PRIVACY and COOKIES POLICY

Radical Equipment Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy notice explains how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection of information
The data controller of your personal information you provide to us, is Radical Equipment Limited. We will only collect basic personal data (known as ‘service data’) about you, which you provide to us. This does not include Special Category Data. The information you provide may include your name, address, postal code, email address, and telephone number.

Use of Information
We require your basic personal data in order for for us to better communicate with you, with regards to any enquiries you may have made through our “CONTACT US” form. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need, to provide and oversee this service to you.
We may disclose your service data to a third party as is reasonably necessary for legitimate business purposes, and on the legal basis, set out in this policy. We may share your name and address with our courier or postal service providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of delivering your orders. We may send out promotional emails and newsletters about products and services that we think you may find interesting, by using the email address you have provided.

We will only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary.
For example:
a)  in accordance with a contract or agreement we have entered with you;
b)  for our own, or a third party’s lawful interest; subject to your own legal rights not being overridden.
c)  to help improve our services
The information we collect will only be used for legitimate business purposes or for the purposes it was collected, which may include some or all of the following:
1.  to prevent, or detect potentially prohibited or illegal activities such as fraud
2.  to determine the effectiveness of promotional and advertising campaigns
3.  to enhance, modify, personalise or improve our services and communications to the benefit of our customers
When we process your personal data for these purposes, we will hold your data protection rights in high regard. Unless we have your consent, or are otherwise permitted or required to by law, we will not use your personal data for any activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

Where your data is kept
Radical Equipment Limited is based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us, may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

Security
We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information.

Retaining and deleting of personal data
We may retain or store information for so long as it is required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, for the purposes it was collected for and to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We take reasonable measures to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when it is no longer required. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your details for marketing purposes, but may retain them for other legitimate business purposes. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. W do not store any payment card information. We will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary. Personal Data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 year and for a maximum period of 7 years following consent/purchase date. In some cases it may not possible to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
The period of retention of your name, address and email address will be determined based on needs as outlined in this policy, in line with GDPR guidelines.
Notwithstanding the other provisions as set out in this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments
This Privacy Statement will be updated from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notice, which may be by way of email, of any such changes (including when they will take effect) in accordance with law.

Your Rights
We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in this summary. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
Your principal rights under data protection law are:
1.  the right to access;
2.  the right to rectification;
3.  the right to erasure;
4.  the right to restrict processing;
5.  the right to object to processing;
6.  the right to data portability;
7.  the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
8.  the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where applicable, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of my processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, is demonstrated.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is:
(a) consent; or
(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that my processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis of processing your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to the data controller, in addition to the other methods specified in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Charis Moore at Radical Equipment Limited who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How we use cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can put on your hard drive in order for it to remember something about you at a later time. The information is in the form of a text file, which will only be understood by the web site that initially set the cookie. Our web site uses cookies for certain applications, for example to anonymously track how visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they viewed. This is then used to ultimately provide a better online experience for our websites users. You can stop your browser exchanging cookies with web servers at any time by changing the settings in your web browser. For more information about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
• Controlling your personal information
• You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at:
sales@radicalequipment.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

For any questions you may have regarding this Privacy statement or our use of your personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please write to us at:
Radical Equipment Limited 94a High Street Sevenoaks Kent TN13 1LP
alternatively by emailing:
sales@radicalequipment.com